Regent Santa Monica Beach Privacy Notice

Who we are

This Privacy Notice is issued by the Regent Santa Monica Beach, a property managed by an IHG Hotels
and Resorts affiliate company, (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice), and covers
information collected and used by us in connection with operating our hotel. This Privacy Notice only covers our property’s privacy practices. As an IHG-branded hotel, your information will also be collected, transferred to, and used by IHG Hotels and Resorts (“IHG”) in accordance with their Privacy Statement found at IHG Privacy Statement.

Information we collect

We collect information directly from you, about you from other entities (e.g., IHG), and automatically as
you use our website.

Information We Collect Directly From You:

The type of information that we collect from or about you varies based on your interaction with our
website and services and includes:

  • Reservation Information: Your name, email address, home and business address, phone
    number and payment card information.
  • Stay related information: Information such as stay and room preferences made during the
    course of your reservation such as your preferred room type and specific requests to the hotel.
    We may also use your mobile number to communicate with you regarding your stay with us.
  • Customer Service Inquiries: We collect information from you when you make an inquiry with
    us, such as inquiries regarding on-property events, including your name, contact information,
    and information about the event you are planning.
  • Contests/Promotions: if you choose to participate in one of our competitions or sweepstakes, sign up on property to receive our newsletters or other special offers and promotions, or participate in one of our other services, we collect your name, contact information, and other information that you choose to provide to us.
  • Marketing Information: Your name, email address and other contact information to market to
    you.
  • Spa: If the hotel operates a spa, the spa may collect general information about you related to your spa experience, such as physical condition and areas of focus, in order to provide requested services. This information is only used in connection with your request for spa services and is not otherwise shared.

Information About You We Collect from Other Entities:

  • IHG: If you make a reservation through IHG reservations and direct channels (web, mobile and
    phone) central reservations, IHG provides us with sufficient information to handle your
    reservation at our property. If you are a member of IHG One Rewards, IHG will provide us with
    information regarding your rewards tier and benefits.
  • Your Employer/Sponsor/Other Payor of Your Account/Travel Agent: We also obtain information about you from other parties if you do not make the reservation with us directly or if you are not the responsible payor on your account.
  • Other Guests: if you are a guest of one of our registered guests, we may collect information about you from the guest.
  • Online sources, such as websites, social media and information sharing platforms: This information may be used to help tailor and improve our services and communicate with you effectively, as we know many of our customers use a range of media channels to communicate and share information. If you use our hotel Wi-Fi, we may collect certain information such as the information requested when you register to use the service and device information.
  • Social Media Features: We may use various social media features such as the Facebook “Like” button on our websites. Certain information may be shared or otherwise provided to us through your use of these features in conjunction with our services and programs. Subject to your account and privacy settings, we may also be able to see information that you post when using these social media platforms whether you are using one of our services. In some instances, depending on the circumstances, we may contact you on these social media platforms. The information you post on social media sites as well as the controls surrounding these disclosures are governed by the respective policies of the social media site where you posted.
  • Sensory data, including closed-circuit television recordings collected for security purposes: If we obtain security recordings, we do not use or disclose such data except as necessary to protect our rights and interests and the rights and interests of other persons, including law enforcement.

Information We Collect Automatically:

We and our service providers use cookies, pixels, web beacons, tracking tools and other similar
technologies on our website to collect information and provide you with the services that you have
requested or participate in and to provide targeted advertising. We may use this and other information we collect to help us and our service providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer, etc.). We, and our service providers, also may use the cross-device tracking and other information we learn about you to serve targeted advertising on your devices. We also use the information that we collect to improve our products and services as well as your experience when visiting our websites. Please see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies below for additional information.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your reservation request and to enhance your stay.
  • For customer service purposes.
  • To send you newsletters (upon your request).
  • Consistent with applicable law, for marketing/ advertising purposes – including identifying your devices, sending, and tailoring our marketing messages and serving targeted online advertising;
  • To determine the success of our hotel marketing and advertising campaigns
  • To protect our rights and interests and the rights and interests of other parties.
  • To administer surveys and questionnaires, such as for market research or user satisfaction purposes.
  • For legal purposes, including to respond to requests from law enforcement.
  • For fraud prevention.
  • To evaluate the use of our website and to improve the usage of our website. For example, we may review which features of our website are most popular. We also may review your feedback to help us determine how to improve our website.

Sharing Your Information

We share your personal information with:

  • IHG: If you make a reservation directly with our property, we will share your reservation
    information as well as information regarding your stay, with IHG, which manages the global
    reservation system for our hotel. We may also collect your IHG One Rewards loyalty enrollment on behalf of IHG and share that information with IHG.
  • Service Providers: entities that assist us in the provision of services and that help us improve
    our products and services. For example, we may share data collected about you online with
    online advertisers and entities that assist us in our digital marketing
  • We also share your personal information, which may include information about your stay with us, with other entities in circumstances such as:
    • when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law or to protect the
      safety of hotel guests, employees, the public or our property;
    • when disclosure is required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, warrant or legal process; or
    • in the event of a merger, asset sale, or other corporate transaction.
  •  Other IHG-branded hotels: If we are unable to service your request or if we think a sister
    property may be able to provide you with appropriate service, we may share your contact
    information with the other hotel.
  • Overbook Situations: If we are oversold, we may share your contact information with a
    different hotel for the purpose of reserving a room for you at the other property.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

What is a cookie:  A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed onto an Internet user’s web browser or device and is used to remember as well as obtain information about that party. You might be assigned a cookie when visiting our website. In some instances, where permitted under the applicable law, cookies may also be used for the purposes of certain email campaigns. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

What types of cookies we use and how we use them:
Our cookies: We use service providers to help us manage our website and to manage, carry out and improve our advertising. These parties set cookies at our direction to help us collect information and provide you with advertisements that we believe would be relevant for you. These parties may also assist us by providing certain statistical and analytics information in relation to our marketing practices. We may share information collected through cookies (and other tracking technologies) with these service providers for their own analytics and marketing purposes.

Managing cookies and opting out: You can change your cookie preferences in our Cookie preferences tool.

Other technologies: Other technologies such as pixels and web beacons may also be used on our
website, in email messages and in other areas of our business. These technologies are used to improve our products and services and our marketing efforts.

Targeted advertising: We and our service providers may serve targeted advertisements through the use of first-party or third-party cookies, pixels and web beacons when you visit our website or visit websites owned by other entities. In some instances, these cookies may be persistent cookies. As described above, we and our service providers may also use cookie and other information to try to identify other devices and web browsers that you may use so we and our service providers may serve targeted advertisements to those devices. We do this to provide you with advertising that we believe may be relevant for you as well as improve our own products and services, including the functionality and performance of our websites. To learn more about opting out of certain types of targeted advertising, please see the “Managing cookies and opting out” section above.

How we secure your information

We take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the
information that you provide to us. To do this, technical, physical and organizational security measures are put in place to protect against any unauthorized access, disclosure, damage or loss of your information. The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we take steps to ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect your information.

Managing your preferences and information

If you have opted into an email newsletter or receive offers/marketing from us, please follow the
instructions in the email or offer to unsubscribe. Please allow up to 10 days for us to process your
request.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to websites that are maintained and/or controlled by non-affiliated
parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites as their privacy practices may differ from ours.

Children

Our website is not intended for children and we do not intentionally solicit or collect personal
information from individuals under the age of 18. If we are notified or otherwise discover that a minor’s personal information has been improperly collected, we will take commercially reasonable steps to delete that information.

Additional information for California Consumers

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), we are required to notify California consumers about our collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information (whether collected through our website or offline). In this section of our Notice, and in accordance with the CCPA, “personal information” includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, including the categories identified below to the extent they identify, relate to, describe, are capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Disclose, and Sell or Share

I. Identifiers and Similar Data

  • Categories of Personal Information We Collect:
    •  Identifiers: your real name, alias, postal address, IP address (if you access our
      website), email address, social security number, driver’s license number, passport
      number, or other similar identifiers.
    • Signature, physical characteristics, telephone number, financial information (e.g., payment information for your reservation). We typically do not collect medical information from our guests absent an emergency situation or specific request.
    • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or
      considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
      d. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing
      history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Sources: We collect the information directly from you, from other persons/entities making a reservation on your behalf (e.g., travel agent, a member of your travel party, someone making the booking on your behalf), from IHG. With regard to internet or other electronic information, we collect that information automatically as you use our website and services.
  • Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure: The primary purpose of our collection and use of this information is to fulfil your reservations and enhance and personalize your experience with us. In particular, we use your information to fulfil your reservation, and to provide services at our hotel, direct marketing to you (in connection with your preferences), targeted and personalized advertising to you, and as otherwise required by applicable law.
  • Categories of Recipients to Which Personal Information is Disclosed: IHG, Advertising partners, Analytics Companies and Payment processors.
  • Sale or Share: We use third party targeted advertising companies that collect certain information about you through website cookies (and similar technologies designed for mobile applications). These third parties may collect information about you that they then aggregate with data collected about you through cookies placed on other websites/mobile apps. Under the CCPA, this type of sharing of information could be deemed a “sale or share.”

II. Protected Classifications/Audio/Visual Data:

  • Collection: We do not request information about protected classifications such as race, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship information, or genetic information. Nonetheless, we may capture information related to these categories in certain circumstances, by way of example only: our hotel uses closed circuit television for security purposes, and, the recordings may capture such information by virtue of the recording. You have the option of requesting an accessible room.
  • Sources: We collect the information directly from you, from other persons/entities making a reservation on your behalf (e.g., travel agent, a member of your travel party, someone making the booking on your behalf), from IHG.
  • Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure: The primary purpose of our collection and use of this information is to enhance and personalize your stay with us, in particular, to provide you with the specific room type requested. We may use video surveillance for security purposes and to protect their rights and interests as well as the rights and interests of other guests.
  • Disclosure: We disclose any information about special requests for business purposes, including at your direction, to fulfil your request). If we obtain CCTV footage, we do not disclose such data except as necessary to protect our rights and interests and the rights or interests of other persons.
  • Sale or Share: We do not sell or share this information or provide it to third parties in a manner that would constitute a sale.

III. Biometric and Geolocation Information

  • Collection: We do not collect Biometric and Precise Geolocation Information.

IV. Inferences

  • Collection: We may draw (or use service providers to draw) inferences from any of the
    information identified above to create or enhance a profile about a consumer reflecting the
    consumer’s preferences and tendencies (e.g., what types of room the consumer prefers, how
    frequently the consumer travels, etc.).
  • Sources: We draw inferences based on the data collection described in this Notice.
  • Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure: We use inferences to enhance your overall experience at our hotel. We may use inferences to identify and to offer relevant marketing opportunities.
  • Categories of Recipients to Which Personal Information is Disclosed: Advertising partners, and Analytics Companies.
  • Sale or Share: We use service providers to draw inferences from any of the information
    identified in this notice to identity and offer relevant marketing opportunities.

California Consumer Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to submit certain requests relating to Personal Information. IHG manages the consumer privacy rights request intake process on our behalf. To submit a consumer privacy request relating to our hotel property, please visit our privacy request webform or at 1 877 424 2449 (toll free). We will respond to your requests within 45 days or as required by the CCPA, unless additional time is needed, in which case we will let you know.

When you submit your request, we will take steps to attempt to verify your identity. We will attempt to match the information in your request to the Personal Information we maintain about you. As part of our identity verification process, we may ask you to submit additional information.

If you are a California employee or job applicant, or if you interact with us in a commercial context,
please contact us at [email protected] to submit a request.

California residents have the right to submit the requests described below.

Know. You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, which
includes:
(1) The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, including
a. The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected
b. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, sharing, and disclosing Personal Information
c. The categories of recipients to which we disclose Personal Information
d. The categories of Personal Information that we sold or shared, and for each category identified,
the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information
e. The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each
category identified, the categories of recipients to which we disclosed that particular category of
Personal Information
(2) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you

Delete: You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you,
subject to certain exceptions.

Correct: If you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the
right to request that we correct that information. To submit a request to correct, please contact
[email protected] and include Regent Santa Monica Beach in your request.

Opt-out of Sale and Sharing of Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale and
sharing of your Personal Information, and to request that we do not share your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt-out of cookie-based sales and sharing, please use our Cookie preferences tool <link to Cookie Preferences Tool> and click “Cookie Preferences,” then “View Cookie Settings” and use the vertical slide bar to submit preferences. To opt out of offline sales of Personal Information, please complete this webform. If you would like to use a universal opt-out preference signal, please download and use a browser supporting the Global Privacy Control (GPC) browser signal. If you choose to use the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each supported browser or browser extension you

Appeal. You have the right to submit an appeal regarding our response to a request. To submit a
request to appeal, please contact [email protected] and include Regent Santa Monica Beach in your request. Authorized Agents. The CCPA allows California consumers to designate an authorized agent to exercise their rights under CCPA. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request, we will ask your agent to provide information to demonstrate the agent has your authorized consent to submit a request. We may also ask you to provide information to verify your identity directly with us.

California consumers’ Shine the Light rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain Personal Information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third party sharing in the prior calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at 1 877 424 2449 (toll free) or [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Notice

In some instances, we may have to change, modify or amend this Privacy Notice in order to comply with
the evolving regulatory environment or the needs of our business. Subject to any applicable legal
requirements to provide additional notice, any changes to this Privacy Statement will be communicated
through our website. However, if there will be changes made to the use of your personal information in
a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will take appropriate steps to notify
you, such as by posting a notice on our website or in our hotel for 30 days prior to the changes taking
effect, or by notice provided in information communicated to you as part of your reservation or check-in
or by emailing you.

This privacy notice was last updated on 6/1/2024.